Schedule 2017

Friday April 21, 2017

  HCL 7 HCL 8 GDC
3:30 - 4:30pm Sign Making outside of Ham by Registration Table.
4:30-5:45pm Orientation and Dinner outside of Ham, by Registration table.
5:45-6:45pm   Anarchism 101- ​James Birmingham  
7:00-815 Poet Denice Frohman performing in the Black Box Theater ​ (as part of Sexual Assault Awareness Month programming.
8:30-10:00pm Open Mic at Four Winds Cafe.
 

Saturday April 22, 2017

  HCL 7 HCL 8 GDC
10:00am-1:00pm Sarasota March for Science- Rideshare outside of Sudakoff.
2:00-3:00pm Lunch outside of Ham, by Registration table.
11:00am-1:00pm     Letter Writing Campaign on Campus
3:15-4:15pm Wearing Your Politics On Your Sleeve: Anarchism and Apparel - ​James Birmingham  
4:30-5:30pm The Poor People's Economic​ Human Rights Campaign, the Refuge and the Refugee Worker Center- Bruce Wright Encrypt Everything!: Radical Organization and Safety Online- Brad Baker and​ Savannah Anti-Repression Crew Beyond the Non-Profit Industrial Complex: Anti-Authoritarian Community Counter-Institutions - Michael Haber
5:45-6:45pm From Pipelines to Prisons- The Intersection of Native Rights, Mass Incarceration, and Environmental Justice - Panagiotti, Earth First Know Your Rights- Student Privacy And Title IX ​-Taylor Parker
7:00-8:00pm Dinner at the Coffee Loft
8:30-10:00pm hush, i_like_dog_face, YLXA, and dj open hatch. Performances and Cyber-fem Future Concert and Dance Party Location: Coffee Loft

Sunday April 23, 2017

  HCL 7 HCL 8 Old Mail Room
9:30-10:15am Breakfast outside of Ham, by Registration table.
10:30-11:30am Fighting to Win- Jimmy Dunson ANSWER Coalition - Greg Cruz and Ruth Beltran  
11:45am-12:45pm Mutual Aid Disaster Relief: Solidarity not Charity! -​Jimmy Dunson A Conversation About the Possibilities of Performance Art - Sarah V. Valdez and Irene Sanchez-Gariba  
1:00-2:00pm Lunch outside of Ham, by Registration table.
2:15-3:15pm Self Preservation Through Self Publishing Workshop​ Pt.1 -​ India Ferguson and Aurora Lazaro   Freedom is Pedagogical: Education for Liberation A participatory emergent design workshop Pt.1 - Clarissa Rogers
3:30-4:30pm Self Preservation Through Self Publishing Workshop Pt. 2 -​ India Ferguson and Aurora Lazaro   Freedom is Pedagogical: Education for Liberation A participatory emergent design workshop Pt.2 - Clarissa Rogers
4:45-6:45pm DIY Art Spaces & Politicized Collective Imagination - Noah Klein, NM, Liz Pelly CIW and Alliance for Fair Food - Patricia Cipollitti  
4:45-6:45pm Radical Mycology Mushroom Talk and Oyster Cultivation Workshop - Robert Kelly meet by Registration table.
7:00-8:30pm Dinner and Wrap Up Discussion, by Registration table.

View the 2017 workshop descriptions